Umpire Certification List

This list was last updated to reflect FHBC Umpire certifications as of August 31, 2020.

To those who have taken the course/exam, and passed, your next step is to submit successful field assessments to eventsandofficials@fieldhockeybc.com to have your rating approved and recorded. Listed umpires have logged records of sanctioned courses, exams, and field assessments.

FIH-rated Umpires

Last Name First Name Current Cert Rating Exp. (Dec 31)
Caldecott Gavin FIH retired
Batey Gillian FIH retired
Brand Margaux FIH active
De Sousa Erin FIH retired
Klenk Tyler FIH active
Leung Deric FIH retired
McLennan Meghan FIH active
Putra Sumesh FIH – UM retired
Robertson Megan FIH active
Sacre Lelia FIH active
Sangha Narinder FIH retired
Waterman Alan FIH – UM retired
Wilson Chris FIH retired

CANADIAN – rated Umpires

Last Name First Name Current Cert Rating Exp. (Dec 31)
Baggott (Lee) Ali CDN 2023
Dhaliwal Bobby CDN 2023
Dhesi Amarjit CDN 2020
Douwes Joost CDN 2020
Hadwen Charlotte CDN 2020
Mcbeth Al CDN 2020
Pereira Kevin CDN 2022
Vaz Cedric CDN 2021
Walia Harbhajan CDN 2021

REGIONAL-rated Umpires

Last Name First Name Current Cert Rating Exp. (Dec 31)
Bremner Sean REG 2020
Brereton Julie REG 2022
Cornwall Ceri REG 2023
D’Mello Oscar REG 2020
Davis Chris REG 2024
Dhanowa Jagir REG 2020
Dhindsa Sukhminder REG 2022
Dunn Pat REG 2021
Imran Muhammad REG 2023
Jhamat Harpreet Singh REG 2020
Johnson Madge REG 2024
Jones Linda REG 2024
Kahlon Ranbir REG 2022
Khan Jehangir REG 2023
Kjekstad Eric REG 2020
Ladher Sukhdeep REG 2020
Macdonald Alanna REG 2021
Martin Alanna REG 2021
McGeachy Denise REG 2023
Moynahan Debbie REG 2020
Pereira Alicia REG 2020
Pilkington Tim REG 2021
Puri Priya REG 2022
Randhawa Jasbir REG 2020
Sangha Gurinder (Gary) REG 2020
Sacre Cindy REG 2020
Sweeten Alison REG 2020
Tatla Jasbir Singh REG 2020
Williams Julie REG 2021

PROVINCIAL-rated Umpires

Last Name First Name Current Cert Rating Exp. (Dec 31)
Asano Deneen PROV 2023
Auld David PROV 2021
Aumen Ashton PROV 2021
Baggott Chris PROV 2020
Brand Margaret PROV 2023
Brant Sara PROV 2021
Bryan Victoria PROV 2021
Childs Rowan PROV 2023
Colbourne Margaret PROV 2022
Croft Briony PROV 2021
Denny Richard PROV 2020
Dhatt Raj (Rajkanwal) PROV 2020
D’Mello Meaghan PROV 2020
Fraser Sue PROV 2023
Goodman Robin PROV 2022
Griffin Nancy PROV 2020
Guraliuk Brendan PROV 2023
Guraliuk Corrie PROV 2023
Guraliuk Kayla PROV 2023
Haddinga Joost PROV 2023
Hall Denise PROV 2022
Hamilton Mercedes PROV 2021
Hare Kevin PROV 2023
Harvey Ben PROV 2023
Haughn George PROV 2020
Henry Conor PROV 2021
Hulley Brenna PROV 2020
Hussain Muhammad Salman PROV 2021
LeClair Jeremie PROV 2023
Lew Jade PROV 2021
Lomas (Grahame) Sheri PROV 2020
Lyseng Brianna PROV 2020
Macleod Patricia PROV 2020
Mangat Darshvir PROV 2020
Manson Rhonda PROV 2020
Maxwell-Smith Eliner PROV 2020
McDaniel Barbara PROV 2020
McGillivray Alison PROV 2020
McGillivray John PROV 2021
McNaughton Kiefer PROV 2023
Middelburg Jonay PROV 2023
Mounter Paul PROV 2020
Nazatul Joyene PROV 2021
Neville Julie PROV 2020
Northgraves Shaelene PROV 2020
Northgraves Tienna PROV 2020
Oswald Patrick PROV 2021
Pearson Geri PROV 2020
Piva Larissa PROV 2021
Prins Ronald PROV 2023
Prins Sebastiaan PROV 2022
Randhawa jaskirat PROV 2022
Ross Samantha PROV 2020
Ruddick John PROV 2023
Russell Gillian PROV 2022
Sangha Tejeshwar PROV 2020
Sauve Peter PROV 2023
Sidhu Gurjit PROV 2020
Sidhu Jyothswaroop PROV 2020
Sidhu Maansarovar PROV 2020
Smyth Tom PROV 2021
Struchtrup Nora PROV 2021
Thind Gagandeep singh PROV 2021
Wheatley Heather PROV 2021
Whistler Allegra PROV 2021
Wyenberg Hanna PROV 2023

COMMUNITY-rated Umpires

Last Name First Name Current Cert Rating Exp. (Dec 31)
Alexis Sade COM 2023
Allen Emma COM 2022
Aranha Brooklyn COM 2022
Azevedo Brianna COM 2021
Battista Isabella COM 2021
Bidulka Claire COM 2020
Biln Anjili COM 2023
Biring Jayen COM 2023
Booker Georgia COM 2020
Bryson Brian COM 2020
Bryson Calder COM 2020
Buglioni Catherine COM 2020
Cade Miah-Jean COM 2020
Cederberg Bronwyn COM 2023
Chapman Tomas COM 2020
Ciccateri Ines Tang COM 2023
Clyne Carrie COM 2023
Collett Abbie COM 2022
Dhadda Satpreet COM 2023
Ford Clare COM 2020
Forder Maxine COM 2020
Foster Paul COM 2023
Gill Amarpreet Singh COM 2021
Goodman Jenna COM 2020
Goodman Sara COM 2020
Grewal Maya COM 2023
Hall Christine COM 2021
Hall Rachel COM 2021
Hay Emma COM 2020
Hayes Onnolee COM 2020
Hayre Jaya COM 2021
Hodges Grace COM 2021
Holub MacDonald Maddy COM 2021
Itcush Alexandra COM 2020
kalsi sehaj COM 2021
Kobzar Paige COM 2021
LeBlanc Jody COM 2021
Lemaire Georgia COM 2020
Lemaire Malcolm COM 2023
Lew Jewel COM 2021
Liao Gemma COM 2021
Lun Kelsea COM 2023
Luxmoore Peyton COM 2022
Lyon Rebecca COM 2023
mansinho samantha COM 2021
Martin Jessica COM 2021
McNaughton Kiefer COM 2023
Melles Mika COM 2021
Mitchell Bailey COM 2021
Mori Sarah COM 2020
Mueckle Heidi COM 2021
Nagy Reese COM 2020
Ngan Jennifer COM 2020
Nicoll Kallym COM 2022
Osmond Halle COM 2020
Prins ronald COM 2021
Prins Stefanie COM 2020
Rai Angie COM 2021
Rai Priya COM 2021
Ringma Shyana COM 2022
Sahota Davinder COM 2021
Schmidt Kate COM 2020
Shahriyar Rakeen COM 2023
Singh KD (Kanwardeep) COM 2024
Slay Shelby COM 2020
Smith Ava COM 2020
Sontz Maya COM 2024
Stack Lindsay COM 2021
Steer Leigha COM 2020
Thompson Oliver COM 2023
Tong Vincent COM 2020
TUCKER SADIE COM 2022
turner shayla COM 2021
Virjee Shiaz COM 2023
Walker Jaidasen COM 2020
Wheatley Calder COM 2022
Windsor Arica COM 2022
Zheng Yashi COM 2020

Unrated Umpires (require field assessments)

Last Name First Name Current Cert Eligible  for Assessment (Dec 31)
Ambwani Vijay N/A 2023
Anderson Coral N/A 2024
Andrews Lauren N/A 2023
Bale Alex N/A 2024
Barkhouse Evans Owen N/A 2023
Barnard Emily N/A 2022
Bell David N/A 2022
Berk Julia N/A 2022
Bhopal Kylene N/A 2022
Bikkers Bouwe N/A 2024
Bishop Kyle N/A 2024
Bracken Emily N/A 2024
Braun Gillian N/A 2022
Brooke Taylor N/A 2022
Brooks Kaitlyn N/A 2023
Brunel Ella N/A 2024
Burns Isabel N/A 2024
butler jessica N/A 2022
Butt Arsalan N/A 2024
Byrne Darren N/A 2022
Calder Aimee N/A 2023
Chace Anais N/A 2023
Chalut Christopher N/A 2023
Chan Bianca N/A 2024
Chawla Gurnoor N/A 2024
Cheng Claire N/A 2024
Cherneff Emily N/A 2022
Choi Deborah N/A 2023
Christie Hannah N/A 2022
Colbourne Ellen N/A 2024
Cowie Bruce N/A 2024
Cranfield Olivia N/A 2023
Cuddihy Eva N/A 2023
Curiston Isabel N/A 2023
Davidson Audrey N/A 2023
Day Marley N/A 2022
Denis Alyson N/A 2023
Dhanoa Saahil N/A 2024
Dhillon Ahria N/A 2024
Dhillon Ameera N/A 2024
Doman Hannah N/A 2023
Doman Maya N/A 2022
Dosanjh Navroop N/A 2022
Douglas Piper N/A 2023
dragicevich sarah N/A 2022
Duffy Charlotte N/A 2023
Duffy Georgia N/A 2023
Eeltink Meganne N/A 2023
Ellis Angela N/A 2023
Empson Cameilla N/A 2023
Evans Lucy N/A 2022
Faiczak Jordyn N/A 2024
Fetherstonhaugh Ella N/A 2024
Finnis Kathryn N/A 2023
Foong Aaron N/A 2024
Fowke Meredith N/A 2024
Fox Marisa N/A 2023
Gill Mehtab N/A 2024
Goodman Ella N/A 2023
Gray Heather N/A 2023
Green Isabella N/A 2022
Grewal Gurjinder N/A 2024
Grewal Parminder N/A 2024
Griess Verena N/A 2024
Hartfield Erin N/A 2023
Hayes Laurel N/A 2022
Hellam Paige N/A 2023
Hermant Anya N/A 2022
Hopkins Nicole N/A 2022
Horan Adrienne N/A 2022
Hou Cathy N/A 2022
Hunter Maddie N/A 2023
Jackson Amena N/A 2023
johal manavdeep N/A 2022
Kallym Nicoll N/A 2022
Kamiya Alexis N/A 2023
Katsube Taylor N/A 2022
KHAN AWAIS N/A 2022
Khan Shahzaib N/A 2023
Khangura Jagmit N/A 2024
Knoke Tavia N/A 2024
Krauss Emily N/A 2022
Kuefler Saylor N/A 2023
Lajeunesse Ariel N/A 2023
Lane Meghan N/A 2023
Larson Sierra N/A 2023
Lawrence Maia N/A 2024
Le Sydney N/A 2023
Leigh Holly N/A 2023
Lemaire Zoe N/A 2023
Li Annabel N/A 2024
Loh Hudson N/A 2024
Loh Lauren N/A 2024
Mackenzie Ian N/A 2023
MacKinnon Andrew N/A 2023
Malhi Manvin singh N/A 2022
Mann Mohinder N/A 2023
Marok Avraj N/A 2024
Marsh Alison N/A 2022
Mastromonaco Sarah N/A 2024
Matthews Geoffrey N/A 2024
Matthews Kerryn N/A 2024
McCoy Keira N/A 2023
McCulloch John N/A 2024
MCDERMOTT JULIA N/A 2022
McKay Natalie N/A 2022
Moore Nancy N/A 2024
Morgan Ava N/A 2023
NAGRA GAVIN N/A 2023
Nelson Elle N/A 2022
nijjar prabhjit N/A 2023
Nolan John N/A 2023
Novak Jayden N/A 2022
Nowzek Sage N/A 2022
Owens Caitlin N/A 2022
Paddle Grace N/A 2023
Pearson Rayanne N/A 2022
Pochurko Janine N/A 2023
Podmore Taeja N/A 2023
Post Brooke N/A 2023
Purewal Savina N/A 2022
Quinn Cynthia N/A 2023
Rai Ranjit N/A 2022
Rai Hukum N/A 2024
Rai Charanjit N/A 2024
Rana Shumaila N/A 2023
Raymond Pollaris N/A 2023
Rosler Sydney N/A 2023
Ross Duncan N/A 2023
Safar Patricia N/A 2023
Sandhu Sonya N/A 2022
Savich Michelle N/A 2023
Schallig Sophia N/A 2022
Scheibal Hope N/A 2023
Scheller Kirsten N/A 2023
Scholz Mila N/A 2024
Schouten Andrew N/A 2024
Schwartz Teresa N/A 2024
Schwartz Calista N/A 2024
Sehmbey Ajit Pal N/A 2024
Shona Sinclair N/A 2022
Sinclair Shona N/A 2024
Smith Meghan N/A 2023
Smith Olivia N/A 2023
Solnordal Amber N/A 2023
Southey Campbell N/A 2022
Steeves Sarah N/A 2023
Stelling Brandon N/A 2023
Swain Chloe N/A 2023
Taylor Willow N/A 2024
Thurbide Bronte N/A 2023
Tucker Casey N/A 2022
Tulk Frances N/A 2022
Turner Madeleine N/A 2023
Unger Maryn N/A 2023
Vandermeirsch Clovis N/A 2023
Walgren Bruce N/A 2023
Wang Tessa N/A 2023
Wardman Mark N/A 2022
Wheatley Benjamin N/A 2022
White Beatrix N/A 2022
Wipplinger Brooke N/A 2024
Wise Kevin N/A 2023
Won Katelin N/A 2024
Wratten Rori N/A 2022
Wyenberg Hanna N/A 2023
Yu Kinley N/A 2023